
Eager Explorers
Eager Explorers is a civic in Stellaris 4.5.2. Not with Gestalt Consciousness, authority Corporate and origin Hard Reset. It gives +15% Sublight Speed, +20% Science Ship Survey Speed and +5% Anomaly Discovery Chance. DLC: First Contact Story Pack.
What Eager Explorers does
The game's own effect text (the civic's description key), then its modifier lines as the game prints them.
Start with 2 Exploration Vessels and an Engineering Vessel equipped with Subspace Drives, making them incapable of Hyperlane travel but granting limited Jump Drive abilities.
Gain an increased chance to discover FTL Travel Technologies
- Start at a technological and infrastructural disadvantage, and with 1K fewer
Pops than normal
- +15%Sublight Speed
- +20%Science Ship Survey Speed
- +5%Anomaly Discovery Chance
- +50%Chance for Voidcraft Research Options
Requirements
Read from the potential and possible blocks (the game's list rules: ethics, authority, civics, origin, species); the wording is ours, the quoted rule texts are the game's.
Cannot be taken with Eager Explorers
Civics that forbid this one or that this one forbids.
Other versions
swap_type: another name or text when its condition holds (nomadic empires, lithoids…).
Eager ExplorersStart with 2 Exploration Vessels and an Engineering Vessel equipped with Subspace Drives, making them incapable of Hyperlane travel but granting limited Jump Drive abilities. Gain an increased chance to discover FTL Travel Technologies- DLC: astral planes
In the game
WARNING: Challenging Civic Yearning for the stars, this civilization sped through several stages of development, reaching the age of galactic exploration far earlier than most.
Try it in the empire builder →
Eager Explorers: questions
What are the requirements for Eager Explorers in Stellaris?
No ethic, authority or civic requirement. Not with Gestalt Consciousness, authority Corporate and origin Hard Reset. DLC: First Contact Story Pack.
What can't Eager Explorers be combined with?
Inward Perfection, Hyperspace Specialty, Sovereign Guardianship, Genesis Guides, Beastmasters, Privatized Exploration, Hyperspace Trade, Corporate Protectorate and Astrogenesis Technologies — each forbids the other in the files' rules.
What does the Eager Explorers civic do?
It gives +15% Sublight Speed, +20% Science Ship Survey Speed, +5% Anomaly Discovery Chance and +50% Chance for Voidcraft Research Options, plus the effects its description lists.
Can Eager Explorers be changed after the game starts?
Yes — it can be added or removed later when a civic slot opens or the government is reformed, if its requirements still hold.
What is the ID of Eager Explorers?
civic_eager_explorers (Stellaris 4.5.2).
Source: common/governments/civics/00_civics.txt and localisation/english, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776).