
Synthetics is a tradition tree opened by an ascension perk in Stellaris 4.5.2 with 5 traditions. Adopting it gives Agenda: Synthetic Yield. Finishing it gives +2 Mechanical Species Trait Picks, +2 Mechanical Modification Points, -50% Modify Species Special Project Cost and 1 more. Traditions: Maintenance Protocols, Optimization Algorithms, Transubstantiation Synthesis, Efficient Power Systems and Prefabricated Components.
Adoption bonus

Synthetic Traditions

Another version — when Any of (Without: machine age; Machine Intelligence)
- +25%Habitability
The 5 traditions
In the order they open: a tradition needs the ones named under it (has_tradition in its possible block).

Maintenance Protocols
- -10%Robotic Pop Amenities Usage
Another version — when DLC: machine age; None of (Country flag: synthetics_traditions_unlocked; Origin: Synthetic Fertility)
- During Synthesization Situation Speed: +5% After Synthesization Robotic Pop Amenities Usage: -10%

Transubstantiation Synthesis
- Grants access to the Assimilation Citizenship Species Right, allowing future additions to the populace to be turned into Synths.
As Solid-State Actuators — when Any of (DLC: machine age; Civic: Fanatic Purifiers; Country flag: synthetics_traditions_unlocked; Without: machine age; Machine Intelligence)
- +20%Leader Lifespan
As Solid-State Actuators — when Civic: Fanatic Purifiers; Country flag: synth_virtual
- -15%Leader Cost
- -15%Leader Upkeep
Another version — when DLC: machine age; None of (Country flag: synthetics_traditions_unlocked; Origin: Synthetic Fertility; Civic: Fanatic Purifiers)
- During Synthesization Situation Speed: +5% After Synthesization Grants access to the Assimilation Citizenship Species Right, allowing future additions to the populace to be turned into Synths.
As Solid-State Actuators — when DLC: machine age; Civic: Fanatic Purifiers; None of (Country flag: synthetics_traditions_unlocked; Origin: Synthetic Fertility)
- During Synthesization Situation Speed: +5% After Synthesization Leader Lifespan: +20%

Optimization Algorithms
- +10%Job Efficiency for Mechanical and Machine Pops
Another version — when DLC: machine age; None of (Country flag: synthetics_traditions_unlocked; Origin: Synthetic Fertility)
- During Synthesization Situation Speed: +5% After Synthesization Mechanical Pop Output: +10%

Efficient Power Systems
- -25%Robot Upkeep
- -25%Upkeep for Roboticists
Another version — when DLC: machine age; None of (Country flag: synthetics_traditions_unlocked; Origin: Synthetic Fertility); Not: Machine Intelligence
- During Synthesization Situation Speed: +5% After Synthesization Robot Upkeep: -25% Upkeep for Roboticists: -25%

Prefabricated Components
- Capital Buildings provide +100 Roboticist Jobs Amenities per 100 Roboticist: +200
Another version — when DLC: machine age; None of (Country flag: synthetics_traditions_unlocked; Origin: Synthetic Fertility); Not: Machine Intelligence
- During Synthesization Situation Speed: +5% After Synthesization Capital Buildings provide +100 Roboticist Jobs Amenities per 100 Roboticist: +200
Another version — when Without: machine age; Machine Intelligence
- Capital Buildings provide +100 Replicator Jobs
Completion bonus

Synthetic Traditions Finished
- +2Mechanical Species Trait Picks
- +2Mechanical Modification Points
- -50%Modify Species Special Project Cost
- +1Ascension Perks Unlocked
As Synthetics Finish Machine — when Machine Intelligence
- +2Machine Species Trait Picks
- +2Machine Modification Points
- -50%Modify Species Special Project Cost
- +1Ascension Perks Unlocked
Another version — when DLC: machine age; None of (Country flag: synthetics_traditions_unlocked; Origin: Synthetic Fertility)
- During Synthesization Situation Speed: +25% After Synthesization Mechanical Species Trait Picks: +2 Mechanical Modification Points: +2 Modify Species Special Project Cost: -50% Ascension Perks Unlocked: +1
Who can pick Synthetics
Read from the tree's potential block; our words where the game has no text.
- Any of
- Regular empire (not gestalt)
- Not: Is individual machine
- Machine Intelligence
- Without: machine age
- Not: Is entropy drinkers empire
- None of
- Has cybernetic ascension
- Ascension perk: Biomorphosis
- Has psionic ascension
- Is natural design empire
- Has purity ascension
- Any of
- Country flag: Adopt Tradition Tree: Purity
- Origin: Wilderness
- Any of
- Has cloning ascension
- Any of
- Country flag: Adopt Tradition Tree: Cloning
- Any of
- Has mutation ascension
- Any of
- Country flag: Adopt Tradition Tree: Mutation
- Origin: Evolutionary Predators
- Any of
Console command
Typed in the game's console (the ~ key) as a script effect; achievements are off for that game.
effect add_tradition = tr_synthetics_adoptEach tradition's ID is in its card's address on this page and in /raw/traditions.json.
Synthetics traditions: questions
What does the Synthetics tradition tree do?
Synthetics is a tradition tree opened by an ascension perk in Stellaris 4.5.2 with 5 traditions. Adopting it gives Agenda: Synthetic Yield. Finishing it gives +2 Mechanical Species Trait Picks, +2 Mechanical Modification Points, -50% Modify Species Special Project Cost and 1 more. Traditions: Maintenance Protocols, Optimization Algorithms, Transubstantiation Synthesis, Efficient Power Systems and Prefabricated Components.
Which Synthetics tradition comes first?
Maintenance Protocols and Transubstantiation Synthesis need no other tradition of the tree; the rest need the ones named under each.
How many tradition trees can I adopt?
Up to 7 (TRADITION_CATEGORIES_MAX, Stellaris 4.5.2); every finished tree's completion bonus also gives an ascension perk slot.
Source: common/tradition_categories/01_synthetics.txt, common/traditions and localisation/english, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776). Layout template in the game: tree_11_12.


