StellarisDB

Synthetics traditions

Ascension tradition tree

Synthetics is a tradition tree opened by an ascension perk in Stellaris 4.5.2 with 5 traditions. Adopting it gives Agenda: Synthetic Yield. Finishing it gives +2 Mechanical Species Trait Picks, +2 Mechanical Modification Points, -50% Modify Species Special Project Cost and 1 more. Traditions: Maintenance Protocols, Optimization Algorithms, Transubstantiation Synthesis, Efficient Power Systems and Prefabricated Components.

Maintenance ProtocolsOptimization AlgorithmsTransubstantiation SynthesisEfficient Power SystemsPrefabricated Components

It is the dawn of a Synthetic Age.

Adoption bonus

Synthetic Traditions
When the tree is adopted

Synthetic Traditions

Unlocks agendaSynthetic Yield
Another version — when Any of (Without: machine age; Machine Intelligence)
  • +25%Habitability

The 5 traditions

In the order they open: a tradition needs the ones named under it (has_tradition in its possible block).

Maintenance Protocols

Maintenance Protocols

  • -10%Robotic Pop Amenities Usage
Another version — when DLC: machine age; None of (Country flag: synthetics_traditions_unlocked; Origin: Synthetic Fertility)
  • During Synthesization Situation Speed: +5% After Synthesization Robotic Pop Amenities Usage: -10%
Transubstantiation Synthesis

Transubstantiation Synthesis

  • Grants access to the Assimilation Citizenship Species Right, allowing future additions to the populace to be turned into Synths.
As Solid-State Actuators — when Any of (DLC: machine age; Civic: Fanatic Purifiers; Country flag: synthetics_traditions_unlocked; Without: machine age; Machine Intelligence)
  • +20%Leader Lifespan
As Solid-State Actuators — when Civic: Fanatic Purifiers; Country flag: synth_virtual
  • -15%Leader Cost
  • -15%Leader Upkeep
Another version — when DLC: machine age; None of (Country flag: synthetics_traditions_unlocked; Origin: Synthetic Fertility; Civic: Fanatic Purifiers)
  • During Synthesization Situation Speed: +5% After Synthesization Grants access to the Assimilation Citizenship Species Right, allowing future additions to the populace to be turned into Synths.
As Solid-State Actuators — when DLC: machine age; Civic: Fanatic Purifiers; None of (Country flag: synthetics_traditions_unlocked; Origin: Synthetic Fertility)
  • During Synthesization Situation Speed: +5% After Synthesization Leader Lifespan: +20%
Optimization Algorithms

Optimization Algorithms

Needs Maintenance Protocols
  • +10%Job Efficiency for Mechanical and Machine Pops
Another version — when DLC: machine age; None of (Country flag: synthetics_traditions_unlocked; Origin: Synthetic Fertility)
  • During Synthesization Situation Speed: +5% After Synthesization Mechanical Pop Output: +10%
Efficient Power Systems

Efficient Power Systems

Needs Transubstantiation Synthesis
  • -25%Robot Upkeep
  • -25%Upkeep for Roboticists
Another version — when DLC: machine age; None of (Country flag: synthetics_traditions_unlocked; Origin: Synthetic Fertility); Not: Machine Intelligence
  • During Synthesization Situation Speed: +5% After Synthesization Robot Upkeep: -25% Upkeep for Roboticists: -25%
Prefabricated Components

Prefabricated Components

Needs Transubstantiation Synthesis
  • Capital Buildings provide +100 Roboticist Jobs Amenities per 100 Roboticist: +200
Another version — when DLC: machine age; None of (Country flag: synthetics_traditions_unlocked; Origin: Synthetic Fertility); Not: Machine Intelligence
  • During Synthesization Situation Speed: +5% After Synthesization Capital Buildings provide +100 Roboticist Jobs Amenities per 100 Roboticist: +200
Another version — when Without: machine age; Machine Intelligence
  • Capital Buildings provide +100 Replicator Jobs

Completion bonus

Synthetic Traditions Finished
When all traditions are taken

Synthetic Traditions Finished

  • +2Mechanical Species Trait Picks
  • +2Mechanical Modification Points
  • -50%Modify Species Special Project Cost
  • +1Ascension Perks Unlocked
As Synthetics Finish Machine — when Machine Intelligence
  • +2Machine Species Trait Picks
  • +2Machine Modification Points
  • -50%Modify Species Special Project Cost
  • +1Ascension Perks Unlocked
Another version — when DLC: machine age; None of (Country flag: synthetics_traditions_unlocked; Origin: Synthetic Fertility)
  • During Synthesization Situation Speed: +25% After Synthesization Mechanical Species Trait Picks: +2 Mechanical Modification Points: +2 Modify Species Special Project Cost: -50% Ascension Perks Unlocked: +1

Who can pick Synthetics

Read from the tree's potential block; our words where the game has no text.

Console command

Typed in the game's console (the ~ key) as a script effect; achievements are off for that game.

effect add_tradition = tr_synthetics_adopt

Each tradition's ID is in its card's address on this page and in /raw/traditions.json.

Synthetics traditions: questions

What does the Synthetics tradition tree do?

Synthetics is a tradition tree opened by an ascension perk in Stellaris 4.5.2 with 5 traditions. Adopting it gives Agenda: Synthetic Yield. Finishing it gives +2 Mechanical Species Trait Picks, +2 Mechanical Modification Points, -50% Modify Species Special Project Cost and 1 more. Traditions: Maintenance Protocols, Optimization Algorithms, Transubstantiation Synthesis, Efficient Power Systems and Prefabricated Components.

Which Synthetics tradition comes first?

Maintenance Protocols and Transubstantiation Synthesis need no other tradition of the tree; the rest need the ones named under each.

How many tradition trees can I adopt?

Up to 7 (TRADITION_CATEGORIES_MAX, Stellaris 4.5.2); every finished tree's completion bonus also gives an ascension perk slot.

Source: common/tradition_categories/01_synthetics.txt, common/traditions and localisation/english, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776). Layout template in the game: tree_11_12.

Spotted a mistake on this page?