StellarisDB

Biodrones

Civic · Machine Intelligences
Machine IntelligencesLocked after creationGrand Archive

Biodrones is a civic in Stellaris 4.5.2 for Machine Intelligences. Requirements: authority Machine Intelligence. Not with civic Determined Exterminator or Exploration Protocols or Galvanic Retrofitting and origin Cosmic Dawn. It gives +200% Artificial Ships Naval Capacity Usage, +25% Legion Node Experience Gain and -15% Space Fauna Ship Cloning Cost. DLC: Grand Archive.

Kind
Civic
Group
Machine Intelligences
Players can pick it
yes
Clashes with
3
ID
civic_machine_beastmasters
Biodrones

What Biodrones does

The game's own effect text (the civic's description key), then its modifier lines as the game prints them.

- Additional Starting Technologies:

- Gravity Snares

- Artificial Breeding

- Available Starbase Buildings: Beastports

- Home System: Start with a Beastport

- Starting Military Ships are replaced with Space Amoebas

- Starting  Genetic Material:

- Common Space Amoeba

  • +200%Artificial Ships Naval Capacity Usage
  • +25%Legion Node Experience Gain
  • -15%Space Fauna Ship Cloning Cost
  • -10%Space Fauna Ship Upkeep
  • +60Add Attunement with the Composer of Strands

Requirements

Read from the potential and possible blocks (the game's list rules: ethics, authority, civics, origin, species); the wording is ours, the quoted rule texts are the game's.

Cannot be taken with Biodrones

Civics that forbid this one or that this one forbids.

In the game

Having interfaced directly with voidborne biological organisms in their home system, this Machine Intelligence has integrated these powerful creatures into its core functioning. A mutually beneficial relationship is the result.

Try it in the empire builder →

Biodrones: questions

What are the requirements for Biodrones in Stellaris?

authority Machine Intelligence. Not with civic Determined Exterminator or Exploration Protocols or Galvanic Retrofitting and origin Cosmic Dawn. DLC: Grand Archive.

What can't Biodrones be combined with?

Determined Exterminator, Exploration Protocols and Galvanic Retrofitting — each forbids the other in the files' rules.

What does the Biodrones civic do?

It gives +200% Artificial Ships Naval Capacity Usage, +25% Legion Node Experience Gain, -15% Space Fauna Ship Cloning Cost, -10% Space Fauna Ship Upkeep and +60 Add Attunement with the Composer of Strands, plus the effects its description lists.

Can Biodrones be changed after the game starts?

No — the files set it as not modifiable after the empire is created (modification = no).

What is the ID of Biodrones?

civic_machine_beastmasters (Stellaris 4.5.2).

Source: common/governments/civics/02_gestalt_civics.txt and localisation/english, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776).

Spotted a mistake on this page?