
Permanent Employment
Permanent Employment is a civic in Stellaris 4.5.2 for Megacorporations. Requirements: Is not Egalitarian; and more (see below). Not with origin Necrophage or Mechanist or Clone Army or Cybernetic Creed or Synthetic Fertility or Evolutionary Predators and species Machine. It gives +60 Add Attunement with the Instrument of Desire. DLC: Necroids Species Pack.
What Permanent Employment does
The game's own effect text (the civic's description key), then its modifier lines as the game prints them.
Can build
Posthumous Employment Center
… turn Consumer Goods and Food (or equivalent) into Monthly Organic Pop Growth. All assembled
Pops have the Zombie trait.
Grants access to the
Reemployment Center Holding.
Some defeated organic Leviathans can be resurrected.
The
Fast Food Chain Corporate Building generates additional Trade and adds +200
Trader jobs to our Capital.
- +60Add Attunement with the Instrument of Desire
Requirements
Read from the potential and possible blocks (the game's list rules: ethics, authority, civics, origin, species); the wording is ours, the quoted rule texts are the game's.
- Any of
- Is not Egalitarian
- None of
- Not: Species archetype: Machine
In the game
This Megacorporation has ensured that its employees will never be out of a job. Ever. After the employee's time is up, they will be repurposed for simpler tasks so that they can still provide for their families and pay off their debts.
Try it in the empire builder →
Permanent Employment: questions
What are the requirements for Permanent Employment in Stellaris?
Is not Egalitarian. Not with origin Necrophage or Mechanist or Clone Army or Cybernetic Creed or Synthetic Fertility or Evolutionary Predators and species Machine. Some rules combine several options: see Requirements on the page. DLC: Necroids Species Pack.
What does the Permanent Employment civic do?
It gives +60 Add Attunement with the Instrument of Desire, plus the effects its description lists.
Can Permanent Employment be changed after the game starts?
Yes — it can be added or removed later when a civic slot opens or the government is reformed, if its requirements still hold.
What is the ID of Permanent Employment?
civic_permanent_employment (Stellaris 4.5.2).
Source: common/governments/civics/03_corporate_civics.txt and localisation/english, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776).