StellarisDB

Guardian Matrix

Civic · Machine Intelligences
Machine IntelligencesLocked after creationAstral Planes

Guardian Matrix is a civic in Stellaris 4.5.2 for Machine Intelligences. Requirements: authority Machine Intelligence. Not with civic Determined Exterminator. It gives +75% Empire Size from Colonies, +150% Empire Size from Systems and -25% Empire Size from Pops. DLC: Astral Planes.

Kind
Civic
Group
Machine Intelligences
Players can pick it
yes
Clashes with
7
ID
civic_machine_sovereign_guardianship
Guardian Matrix

What Guardian Matrix does

The game's own effect text (the civic's description key), then its modifier lines as the game prints them.

Unlocks Matrix Units as defense armies.

Allows building a Reloading Bay in starbases.

Enables Inner Focus Edict, converting Influence into Unity.

  • +75%Empire Size from Colonies
  • +150%Empire Size from Systems
  • -25%Empire Size from Pops
  • -50%Empire Size from Districts
  • +20%Diplomatic Weight
  • +25%Regulatory Node Experience Gain
  • +1Unity Produced per 100 Soldiers
  • +60Add Attunement with the Cradle of Souls

Requirements

Read from the potential and possible blocks (the game's list rules: ethics, authority, civics, origin, species); the wording is ours, the quoted rule texts are the game's.

Cannot be taken with Guardian Matrix

Civics that forbid this one or that this one forbids.

In the game

This mechanical collective has developed a procedural preference for entrenched territories and defensive posturing. They are prepared to bring this effective strategy to the stars, aiming to keep their borders solid and tensions low.

Try it in the empire builder →

Guardian Matrix: questions

What are the requirements for Guardian Matrix in Stellaris?

authority Machine Intelligence. Not with civic Determined Exterminator. DLC: Astral Planes.

What can't Guardian Matrix be combined with?

Inward Perfection, Fanatic Purifiers, Reanimators, Scorched World Heralds, Pyromanic Instinct, Determined Exterminator and Privatized Exploration — each forbids the other in the files' rules.

What does the Guardian Matrix civic do?

It gives +75% Empire Size from Colonies, +150% Empire Size from Systems, -25% Empire Size from Pops, -50% Empire Size from Districts, +20% Diplomatic Weight, +25% Regulatory Node Experience Gain, +1 Unity Produced per 100 Soldiers and +60 Add Attunement with the Cradle of Souls, plus the effects its description lists.

Can Guardian Matrix be changed after the game starts?

No — the files set it as not modifiable after the empire is created (modification = no).

What is the ID of Guardian Matrix?

civic_machine_sovereign_guardianship (Stellaris 4.5.2).

Source: common/governments/civics/02_gestalt_civics.txt and localisation/english, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776).

Spotted a mistake on this page?