
Guardian Matrix
Guardian Matrix is a civic in Stellaris 4.5.2 for Machine Intelligences. Requirements: authority Machine Intelligence. Not with civic Determined Exterminator. It gives +75% Empire Size from Colonies, +150% Empire Size from Systems and -25% Empire Size from Pops. DLC: Astral Planes.
What Guardian Matrix does
The game's own effect text (the civic's description key), then its modifier lines as the game prints them.
Unlocks Matrix Units as defense armies.
Allows building a Reloading Bay in starbases.
Enables Inner Focus Edict, converting
Influence into
Unity.
- +75%Empire Size from Colonies
- +150%Empire Size from Systems
- -25%Empire Size from Pops
- -50%Empire Size from Districts
- +20%Diplomatic Weight
- +25%Regulatory Node Experience Gain
- +1
Unity Produced per 100 Soldiers - +60Add Attunement with the Cradle of Souls
Requirements
Read from the potential and possible blocks (the game's list rules: ethics, authority, civics, origin, species); the wording is ours, the quoted rule texts are the game's.
- Authority: Machine Intelligence
- Not: Nomadic empire
- Not: Civic: Determined Exterminator
Cannot be taken with Guardian Matrix
Civics that forbid this one or that this one forbids.
In the game
This mechanical collective has developed a procedural preference for entrenched territories and defensive posturing. They are prepared to bring this effective strategy to the stars, aiming to keep their borders solid and tensions low.
Try it in the empire builder →
Guardian Matrix: questions
What are the requirements for Guardian Matrix in Stellaris?
authority Machine Intelligence. Not with civic Determined Exterminator. DLC: Astral Planes.
What can't Guardian Matrix be combined with?
Inward Perfection, Fanatic Purifiers, Reanimators, Scorched World Heralds, Pyromanic Instinct, Determined Exterminator and Privatized Exploration — each forbids the other in the files' rules.
What does the Guardian Matrix civic do?
It gives +75% Empire Size from Colonies, +150% Empire Size from Systems, -25% Empire Size from Pops, -50% Empire Size from Districts, +20% Diplomatic Weight, +25% Regulatory Node Experience Gain, +1 Unity Produced per 100 Soldiers and +60 Add Attunement with the Cradle of Souls, plus the effects its description lists.
Can Guardian Matrix be changed after the game starts?
No — the files set it as not modifiable after the empire is created (modification = no).
What is the ID of Guardian Matrix?
civic_machine_sovereign_guardianship (Stellaris 4.5.2).
Source: common/governments/civics/02_gestalt_civics.txt and localisation/english, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776).