StellarisDB

Primal Calling

Origin
Grand Archive

Primal Calling is an origin in Stellaris 4.5.2. Requirements: Does NOT have a Volcanic homeworld; Does NOT have a Tankbound Civic. Not with species Machine. It gives +15% Damage to Space Fauna, +15% Space Fauna Ship Armor and +10% Space Fauna Ship Sublight Speed. DLC: Grand Archive.

Kind
Origin
Group
Regular empires
Players can pick it
yes
ID
origin_primal_calling
Primal Calling
Primal Calling

What Primal Calling does

The game's own effect text (the civic's description key), then its modifier lines as the game prints them.

- Homeworld:

- Colony Modifiers: Untamed Wilds

- Available Buildings: Wildlife Ranch

- Can choose a special Stance regarding Space Fauna upon First Contact

- Additional Starting Technologies: Genome Mapping

- Guaranteed Research Options: Xenology

- Gain insight on Gravity Snares after First Contact with Space Fauna

- Gain insight on Artificial Breeding after capturing Space Fauna

- Gain insight on Controlled Mutations after cloning Space Fauna

  • +15%Damage to Space Fauna
  • +15%Space Fauna Ship Armor
  • +10%Space Fauna Ship Sublight Speed
  • +0.15Fauna Capture Chance
  • -25%Gravity Snare Cooldown
  • +25%Vivarium Max Capacity

Requirements

Read from the potential and possible blocks (the game's list rules: ethics, authority, civics, origin, species); the wording is ours, the quoted rule texts are the game's.

In the game

The rustle of bladed grass. The roaring silence of the night. The will of the hunter, sharp and cold as starlight... This civilization has a primal connection to the wild. Viewing themselves as stewards to the diverse (and often deadly) wildlife native to their world, they now turn their gaze skyward. Masters of animal handling and ranching, this relationship with fauna has developed according to their ethics. How this bond will evolve on a galactic scale remains to be seen.

Try it in the empire builder →

Primal Calling: questions

What are the requirements for Primal Calling in Stellaris?

Does NOT have a Volcanic homeworld; Does NOT have a Tankbound Civic. Not with species Machine. DLC: Grand Archive.

What does the Primal Calling origin do?

It gives +15% Damage to Space Fauna, +15% Space Fauna Ship Armor, +10% Space Fauna Ship Sublight Speed, +0.15 Fauna Capture Chance, -25% Gravity Snare Cooldown and +25% Vivarium Max Capacity, plus the effects its description lists.

What is the ID of Primal Calling?

origin_primal_calling (Stellaris 4.5.2).

Source: common/governments/civics/00_origins.txt and localisation/english, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776).

Spotted a mistake on this page?