StellarisDB

Hive World

Planet class · Special habitable worlds
Colonizable

Hive World is a planet class in Stellaris 4.5.2. It can be colonized. Species with Hive World Preference live on it at 100% habitability. The world itself gives +10% Resources from Jobs, +50% Automatic Resettlement Destination Chance and +100% Habitability. It is not placed at random when the galaxy is made: the game's events and effects create it. It can be terraformed into 11 other classes.

Size
12–25
Placed at random
No
Can be invaded
Yes
ID
pc_hive

Habitability on a Hive World

A species' habitability here by its habitability trait.

Other traits

Species that prefer it

What a Hive World gives

The world's own modifiers, on every planet of this class.

  • +10%Resources from Jobs
  • +50%Automatic Resettlement Destination Chance
  • +100%Habitability

Terraforming

Time and cost of each change, and the technology or condition it needs.

It can become
It can be made from

Deposits that name it

Deposits whose placement names this planet class; deposits allowed on any suitable world are not listed.

In the game

This entire world is a giant living organism, psionically connected with the Hive Mind that shaped it. Any beings not part of the Hive that set foot here will be attacked by the very terrain itself.

ID

pc_hive

Hive World: questions

Can you colonize a Hive World in Stellaris?

Yes. Habitability depends on the species' trait: Hive World Preference 100%.

How do you terraform a Hive World?

It can become Machine World, Desert World, Arid World, Savanna World, Arctic World and 6 more. It can be made from Barren World, Tomb World, Gaia World, Machine World, Desert World and 13 more. The terraforming list on this page gives the time, cost and what each change needs.

What is the ID of Hive World?

pc_hive (Stellaris 4.5.2).

From the game files · Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776).

Found it useful? StellarisDB is free, with nothing locked — support it.