StellarisDB

Devouring Swarm

Civic · Hive Minds
Hive MindsLocked after creation

Devouring Swarm is a civic in Stellaris 4.5.2 for Hive Minds. Requirements: authority Hive Mind; Does NOT have a Genesis Guides Civic. Not with origin Common Ground or Hegemon or Tree of Life and civic Bodysnatcher or Pyromanic Instinct. It gives +25% Legion Node Experience Gain, -50% Starbase Influence Cost and +25% Ship Hull Points.

Kind
Civic
Group
Hive Minds
Players can pick it
yes
Clashes with
10
ID
civic_hive_devouring_swarm
Devouring Swarm

What Devouring Swarm does

The game's own effect text (the civic's description key), then its modifier lines as the game prints them.

Cannot engage in Diplomacy with other empires!

Cannot access the Galactic Market

Has the 'Hunger' casus belli on all other empires

Xeno Pops will always be eaten

Gains  Society Research from eating  Xeno Pops

  • +25%Legion Node Experience Gain
  • -50%Starbase Influence Cost
  • +25%Ship Hull Points
  • +5%Daily Hull Regen
  • +5%Daily Armor Regen
  • +40%Army Damage
  • +20%Research Speed (Biology)
  • -25%Ship Build Cost
  • +33%Naval Capacity
  • +60Add Attunement with the Eater of Worlds
  • -25%Attunement with the Cradle of Souls

Requirements

Read from the potential and possible blocks (the game's list rules: ethics, authority, civics, origin, species); the wording is ours, the quoted rule texts are the game's.

Cannot be taken with Devouring Swarm

Civics that forbid this one or that this one forbids.

Other versions

swap_type: another name or text when its condition holds (nomadic empires, lithoids…).

  • Terravore
    Cannot engage in Diplomacy with other empires! Cannot access the Galactic Market Cannot Terraform planets Has the 'Hunger' casus belli on all other empires Has the 'Consume World' Colony decision Xeno Pops will always be eaten Gains Society Research from eating Xeno Pops
    • Species class: Lithoid
    • Not: Wilderness empire
    • Not: Nomadic empire
  • Terravore
    Cannot engage in Diplomacy with other empires! Cannot access the Galactic Market Cannot Terraform planets Has the 'Hunger' casus belli on all other empires Arkships can Consume Worlds for resources and Pops Xeno Pops will always be eaten Gains Society Research from eating Xeno Pops
    • Species class: Lithoid
    • Not: Wilderness empire
    • Nomadic empire
  • Devouring Wilderness
    Cannot engage in Diplomacy with other empires! Cannot access the Galactic Market Has the 'Hunger' casus belli on all other empires Xeno Pops will always be eaten Gains Society Research from eating Xeno Pops Gain Biomass from eating Xeno Pops
    • Wilderness empire

In the game

Our Hive Mind exists only to consume and grow stronger. We will collect all available bio-matter and evolve to consume the galaxy!

Try it in the empire builder →

Devouring Swarm: questions

What are the requirements for Devouring Swarm in Stellaris?

authority Hive Mind; Does NOT have a Genesis Guides Civic. Not with origin Common Ground or Hegemon or Tree of Life and civic Bodysnatcher or Pyromanic Instinct.

What can't Devouring Swarm be combined with?

Genesis Guides, Astrogenesis Technologies, Genesis Symbiotes, Genesis Architects, Bodysnatcher, Pyromanic Instinct, Empath, Memorialist, Guardian Cluster and Familiar Face — each forbids the other in the files' rules.

What does the Devouring Swarm civic do?

It gives +25% Legion Node Experience Gain, -50% Starbase Influence Cost, +25% Ship Hull Points, +5% Daily Hull Regen, +5% Daily Armor Regen, +40% Army Damage, +20% Research Speed (Biology), -25% Ship Build Cost and 3 more, plus the effects its description lists.

Can Devouring Swarm be changed after the game starts?

No — the files set it as not modifiable after the empire is created (modification = no).

What is the ID of Devouring Swarm?

civic_hive_devouring_swarm (Stellaris 4.5.2).

Source: common/governments/civics/02_gestalt_civics.txt and localisation/english, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776).

Spotted a mistake on this page?