StellarisDB

Gateway Construction

Tier 5 physics technology · Particles
PhysicsTier 5ParticlesRare

Gateway Construction is a rare tier 5 physics technology (Particles) in Stellaris 4.5.2. Its base cost is 24,000 research. It needs Gateway Activation and Mega-Engineering. Console: research_technology tech_gateway_construction.

Gateway ConstructionParticles· tier 524,000
Base cost
24,000
Area
Physics
Tier
5
Draw weight
20
Path from start
10 techs, 87,250 research
ID
tech_gateway_construction

What Gateway Construction unlocks

Everything in the game files that lists this technology as a prerequisite; “condition” marks objects that check for it in their conditions instead.

Edict · 1
Megastructure · 2

How to get Gateway Construction

Research in Stellaris is drawn: each area offers 3 cards at a time, weighted by each technology's draw weight (here 20) and its weight modifiers. Tier 5 opens after 6 tier 4 technologies of the same area. As a rare technology it is drawn less often, and some rare ones only appear after an event, a relic or a special project.

The whole research path: 10 technologies, 87,250 base research with this one
  1. Fission Powerstarting tech
  2. Fusion Power1,250 · tier 1
  3. Cold Fusion Power2,500 · tier 2
  4. Hyperspace Travelstarting tech
  5. Antimatter Power5,000 · tier 3
  6. Hyperlane Breach Points2,500 · tier 2
  7. Zero Point Power10,000 · tier 4
  8. Hyperspace Slipstreams6,000 · tier 3
  9. Mega-Engineering24,000 · tier 5
  10. Gateway Activation12,000 · tier 4

In the game

The construction of new Gateway stations enables us to build a fast-travel network that could revolutionize interstellar travel.

Console command

Typed in the game's console (the ~ key); achievements are off for that game.

research_technology tech_gateway_construction
Draw weight script, as in common/technology/00_megastructures.txt
factor = 0.5
modifier = {
	factor = 0.1
	NOR = {
		has_trait_in_council = {
			TRAIT = leader_trait_expertise_particles
		}
		has_trait_in_council = {
			TRAIT = leader_trait_curator
		}
		has_trait_in_council = {
			TRAIT = leader_trait_spark_of_genius
		}
		has_trait_in_council = {
			TRAIT = leader_trait_spark_of_genius_2
		}
		has_trait_in_council = {
			TRAIT = leader_trait_maniacal
		}
		has_trait_in_council = {
			TRAIT = leader_trait_maniacal_2
		}
		has_trait_in_council = {
			TRAIT = leader_trait_maniacal_3
		}
	}
}
modifier = {
	factor = 1.25
	has_tradition = tr_discovery_adopt
}
modifier = {
	factor = @federation_perk_factor
	has_federation = yes
	federation = {
		has_federation_perk = rare_tech_boost
		any_member = {
			has_technology = tech_gateway_construction
		}
	}
}
modifier = {
	factor = @ap_grasp_the_void_travel_tech
	has_ascension_perk = ap_grasp_the_void
}
modifier = {
	factor = @eager_explorer_effect
	is_eager_explorer_empire = yes
}
modifier = {
	factor = 4
	owns_any_bypass = gateway
}

Gateway Construction: questions

How do I get Gateway Construction in Stellaris?

Research Gateway Activation and Mega-Engineering first (10 technologies in the whole chain); then Gateway Construction can be drawn as one of the 3 physics research options. It is a rare technology: its draw weight is low, and some are only offered after an event, a relic or a special project.

What does Gateway Construction do?

It unlocks Living Metal Construction (edict), Gateway (megastructure) and Gateway Site (megastructure).

What is the ID of Gateway Construction?

The technology's ID is tech_gateway_construction. To get it with the console: research_technology tech_gateway_construction (Stellaris 4.5.2).

How much does Gateway Construction cost?

24,000 physics research before modifiers. In game the cost grows with empire size (+0.2% per point above the base, common/defines) and the galaxy's tech cost setting.

Source: common/technology/00_megastructures.txt and localisation/english, Stellaris Cygnus v4.5.2 (9776). Base numbers before empire-size and difficulty modifiers.

Spotted a mistake on this page?